The 50-thVernadsky-Brown Microsymposium on Comparative Planetology

The 50-th Vernadsky-Brown Microsymposium on Comparative Planetology

 

V.I. Vernadsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry

Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia, October 12-14, 2009

Organizers: Vernadsky Institute and Brown University

 

 

 

P R O G R A M

 


Monday October 12

9:00-9:30        Introduction: E.M. Galimov, J.W. Head, and A.T. Basilevsky

9:30-12:30      Morning session: Lunar studies 1

Carle Pieters and Yuri Shkuratov: chair persons

9:30-10:00       E.M. Galimov, Scientific tasks of Russian program of Lunar studies

10:00-10:30     A.V. Lukianchikov, Luna-Glob and Luna-Resource: Russian missions to the Moon

10:30-11:00     E.N., Slyuta E.N. et al., Selection of landing sites for the Luna-Resource mission

11:00-11:30     C.M. Pieters and the M3 Team, Water on the Moon: New results from the Moon Mineralogy Mapper on Chandrayaan-1

11:30-12:00     J.W. Head et al., The Lunar Orientale Basin: Structure and mineralogy from Chandrayaan-1 Moon Mineralogy Mapper (M3) data

12:00-12:30     J.R. Thompson and M.T. Kezirian, Constellation program Lunar exploration science goals and the impact on communications requirements

 

12:30-13:30 Lunch break

 

13:30-16:00    Afternoon session: Lunar studies 2

Eugeni Slyuta and Harald Hiesinger: chair persons

13:30:14:00      I.M. Mitrofanov and LEND Team, Hydrogen/water on the South Pole of the Moon

14:00-14:30     H. Hiesinger, et al., Studying mare volcanism with the Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter camera (LROC)

14:30-15:00     D.M. Hurwitz, J.W. Head and L. Wilson, Lunar sinuous rilles: Analysis of morphology, topography, and mineralogy, and implication for a thermal erosion origin

15:00-15:30     I. Garrick-Bethell, J.W. Head and C.M. Pieters, Magnetic and spectral properties of Lunar swirls, and a new mechanism for their formation

15:30-16:00     M.B. Wyatt, et al., Diviner constraints on plagioclase compositions as observed by the Spectral Profiler and Moon Mineralogy Mapper

 

16:00-16:30    Coffee break

 

16:30-17:30    Poster session: Lunar studies

Vadim Kaydash and Debra Hurwitz: moderators

V. Kaydash and Yu. Shkuratov, Link between spectra and maturity degree of Lunar soils: The LSCC data as applied to Chandrayaan-1 M3 spectrometer

N.R. Khisina, M.A. Nazarov, and R. Wirth, Lamellar chromite-diopside symplectites in olivine from the "Luna-24" regolith: TEM study

V.V. Korokhin, Yu.I. Velikodsky, Yu.G. Shkuratov et al., Influence of Lunar topography on photometric data

V.A. Kronrod and O.L. Kuskov, Interpreting the composition and the seismic properties of the Lunar mantle from bulk composition and geophysical data

N.V. Opanasenko, et al., Phase ratio mapping of polarimetric characteristics of south-west portion of the Lunar nearside at large phase angles

S.G. Pugacheva and V.V. Shevchenko, Modern nomenclature system of names of the morphological formations of the Moon and Mercury

A.K. Weber, J.W. Head, A.E. Saal, T. Weinreich, and L. Wilson, Volatiles in Lunar fire fountaining eruptions and the effect of rotation on droplets in free flight

O.I. Yakovlev, M.V. Gerasimov, and Yu.P. Dikov, On the formation of HASP and GASP particles

Lu Yangxiaoyi, Iron abundances in regolith as the cosmological indicator of evolution of the Moon

 

17:30-22:30    Cultural program for foreign guests

 


Tuesday October 13

9:00-12:30      Morning session 1: Lunar studies 3

Larisa Starukhina and Alexander Basilevsky: chair persons

9:00-9:30         A.T. Basilevsky, G. Neukum, and L. Nyquist, The spatial and temporal distribution of Lunar mare basalts as deduced from analysis of data from Lunar meteorites

9:30-10:00       L.V Starukhina and Yu.G. Shkuratov, Reduced Iron grains from nano- to micron sized in Lunar and Mercurian regoliths: Calculation of spectral effects with MIE theory

10:00-10:30     S.Yu. Gerasimenko et al., Mapping of phase angle ratios of color index C (610/480 nm) for east portion of the Lunar nearside

10:30-11:00     Yu.L. Velikodsky, et al., Absolute photometry of the Moon in wide phase angle range

 

11:00-11:15    Coffee break

 

11:15-13:15    Morning session 2: Venus studies

Larisa Starukhina and Mikhail Ivanov: chair persons

11:15-1145      D.V. Titov and H. Svedhem, Venus Express: Three years of observations

11:45-12:15     N.V. Bondarenko, Search of surficial deposits on Venus using integrated study with Magellan data

12-15-12:45    E.N. Guseva, The East African rift system and rift zones of Venus (Atla, Beta-Phoebe): Comparative analysis of the main characteristics

12:45-13:15     M.A. Ivanov, Comparison of RMS slopes of terrestrial examples and tessera terrain, Venus

 

13:15-14:15    Lunch break

 

14:15-16:15    Afternoon session: Mars studies 1

Natalia Bondarenko and Tamara Gudkova: chair persons

14:15-14:45     A. Chicarro, The European robotic exploration of the planet Mars

14:45-15:15     A. Chicarro and O. Witasse, Mars Express - Science summary after almost six years in orbit

15:15-15:45     T.V. Gudkova and V.N. Zharkov, Seismology of Mars

15:45-16:15     D.M.H. Baker, J.W. Head, and D.R. Marchant, Plains and transitional textures adjacent to lobate debris aprons in Deuteronilus Mensae, Mars

 

16:15-17:30    Poster session: Venus, Mars and other studies

Gennady Kochemasov and Pascal Rosenblatt: moderators

V.A. Alexeev, Fossil meteorites of Sweden: Peculiarities of the neon isotopic ratios

D.D. Badjukov, N.Khisina, and R. Wirth, Textures of Novaya Zemlya cosmic spherules: A TEM study

F. Cipriani, O. Witasse, F. Leblanc, R. Modolo, and R.E. Johnson, Modelling the interaction of Phobos' surface with the Solar wind and Martian environment

I.A. Dulova, Yu.V. Kornienko, and N.V. Bondarenko, Involvement of altimetric information into relief reconstruction from images with improved photoclinometry

I.Ju. Golodnikova, Mapping of Jupiter Galilean moons of Io example

H. Hiesinger, F. Hielscher, D. Rohkamp, S. Sturm, F. Thiessen, and D. Reiss, Thumbprint terrain in Isidis Planitia, Mars

L.L. Kashkarov, et al., Relative abundance of the super-heavy (Z>50) galactic cosmic ray nuclei: New results of the track investigations in the pallasite Marjalahti olivine crystals

G.G. Kochemasov, A diamond in the sky: Is the asteroid Stein's phenomenon an exclusion or presents a real fundamental property of small bodies?

G.G. Kochemasov, The new wave planetology: Origin of Plato's polyhedra and hexagons in the Solar System

E.A. Kozlova, E.N. Lazarev., J.F. Rodionova., and V.V. Shevchenko, Compiling the maps of relief and illumination of South pole region on the base of Kaguya data

E.B. Lebedev, Experimental study of iron-sulphide and silicate phase segregation under ultrasonic influence in a centrifugal field

P. Rosenblatt, A. Rivoldini, and V. Dehant, The interior structure of Phobos

I.Ju. Rozhnev, Analysis and choice of the content management system for creation of scientific thematic resource on example of planetary cartography site

P. Schibler, P. Lognonne, and S. de Raucourt, Planetary protection policy applied to planetary seismometers development

S.N. Teplyakova, Y.A. Kostitsyn, and M. A. Nazarov, Trace element contents of silicate inclusions in the Elga (IIE) iron

A. Tsapin, Using small X-ray CT scanner for analysis of extraterrestrial samples

G.K. Ustinova, Are all the meteoritic nanodiamonds presolar?

R.J. Wagner, K. Stephan, H. Hussmann, et al., Selection of candidate target areas on Ganymede and Callisto for geologic investigations in a future mission to Jupiter

E.V. Zabalueva, M.A. Ivanov, and A.T. Basilevsky, Characteristics of the small-scale roughness in the proposed landing sites on Venus

 

17:30-22:30    Cultural program for foreign guests

 


Wednesday October 14

9:00-13:15 Morning session: Mars studies 2 and Impact cratering

Bethany Ehlmann and Mikhail Kreslavsky: chair persons

9:00-9:30         A. Tsapin,Formation of oxidants in Martian and Lunar regolith. Tribochemical approach

9:30-10:00       B.L. Ehlmann, J.F. Mustard, and S.L. Murchie, Extensive aqueous alteration of Mars' earliest crust: Recent results from NASA's CRISM hyperspectral imager and implications for planetary habitability

10:00-10:30     J.R. Michalsky and P.B. Niles, Weathering within massive low-latitude depositions on Mars: A mechanism to link sulfate and phyllosilicate formation

10:30-11:00     J. Raitala, et al., A pingo group on Noachian Terra, Mars

11:00-1130      M.A. Kreslavsky and J.W. Head, Carbon dioxide glaciers in the recent geological history of Mars?

11:30-12:00     V.N. Zharkov, Effects of second approximation for figures and gravitational moments of Jupiter's satellites Io and Europa

 

12:00-13:00    Lunch break

 

13:00-13:30     A.A. Valter, Astroblemes: The rate of discovery, space-time distribution and and example of the significance for archeology

 

 

13:30-15:30    Afternoon session: Phobos studies

Michel Hamelin and Alexander Zakharov: chair persons

13:30-14:00     A.V. Zakharov, Phobos-Grunt mission: Status and perspectives.

14:00-14:30     O.E. Kozlov and T.O. Kozlova, Robotic arm and sampler for Phobos-Grunt mission

14:30-15:00     M. Hamelin, Pseudo-gravity evolution and motion on the surface of Phobos.

15:00-15:30     T.V. Shingareva and A.T. Basilevsky, Selection of landing sites for Phobos-Grunt mission

15:30-16:00     A.V. Ivanov, Phobos as possible parent body for carbonaceous chondrite Kaidun

 

16:00-17:00 All participants: Discussion on new observations and ideas in Lunar studies

 

17:00   Adjourn

 

17:15-20:00    Banquet and slide session in the Vernadsky Institute Canteen

 

Print only abstracts

P.B. Buhler, C.I. Fassett, and J.W. Head, Fluvial activity in Erythraea Fossa: A system of three open basin paleolakes

C.I. Fassett and J. W. Head, The Environment of early Mars and the timing of key conditions

J.W. Head, C. Pieters, J. Mustard et al., Characteristics of volcanic deposits associated with the Orientale Basin from Chandrayaan-1 Moon Mineralogy Mapper (M3) data: The Orientale dark ring

J.W. Head, C. Pieters, M. Staid et al., Morphology and distribution of volcanic vents in the Orientale Basin from Chandrayyan-1 Moon Mineralogy Mapper (M3) data

J.W. Head, M. Staid, C. Pieters et al., Mare volcanic deposits in the Orientale Basin: Distribution and thickness from Chandrayyan-1 Moon Mineralogy Mapper (M3) data

J.W. Head, M. Staid, C. Pieters et al., Characteristics, affinities, and ages of volcanic deposits associated with the Orientale Basin from Chandrayyan-1 Moon Mineralogy Mapper (M3) data: Mare stratigraphy

J.W Head, C. Pieters, J. Boardman, et al., The Lunar Orientale Basin: Structure and mineralogy from Chandrayyan-1 Moon Mineralogy Mapper (M3) data

J.W. Head, D.E. Smith, M.T. Zuber, G. Neumann, C. Fassett and the LOLA Team, Lunar Orientale Basin and vicinity: Topographic characterization from Lunar Orbiting Laser Altimeter (LOLA) data

 





[ Laboratory Page ]     [ General Information ]     [ Info for russian participants ]     [ Info for foreign participants ]     [ Abstract templates ]  
   [ Registration Form ]     [ Contact persons ]    [ Photoes ]    [Abstracts Upload Form ]    [ Submitted abstracts ]     [ Program ]